Privacy Policy

Food For Good Limited ("FFG") is committed to ensure that all personal data submitted through FFG website are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("PD(P)O"). FFG will use its best endeavours to ensure the confidentiality and security of the personal information collected, stored, transmitted or otherwise used by FFG.

Collection of Information

FFG will record the visits to FFG website by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. (For information on cookies, please see below)

Personal Data-- General

  1. For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to FFG through FFG website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. Where your personal data are collected for specific purposes, FFG will specify the kinds of personal data required to be collected, the purpose of collection and the intended usage of your personal data when we invite you to provide such information.

  2. You may ascertain whether FFG holds personal data relating to you and request a copy of that data at a reasonable fee. You may also request access to, removal or correction of the personal data you provided. You may send your requests to FFG via the methods stated in paragraph [9] below and FFG will process your request within 7 working days.

  3. Unless permitted or required by law, FFG will only disclose your personal data to third parties by (a) first informing you of the kinds of personal data to be disclosed, the intended purposes of disclosure and the classes of persons which your personal data may be disclosed to and (b) obtaining your prior consent.

  4. FFG uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. FFG has taken all practicable steps to ensure that your personal data provided to FFG via FFG website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only. FFG shall in no event be liable for any loss or damages including without limitation to, indirect or consequential loss or damages, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from or in connection with the collection, use and retention of your personal data, unless FFG is in breach of any privacy laws applicable in Hong Kong or in gross negligence of our obligations under the provisions herein. In any event, any claim against FFG shall be limited to HK$1000.

  5. FFG will destroy or de-identify the personal data collected from you within a reasonable period of time when the intended purpose(s) of collection have been fulfilled.

Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing

  1. To facilitate communication and connection between FFG and our supporters, FFG intend to use your personal data which you voluntarily provide to FFG and stored in the data base of FFG to:

    1. send you the most updated information relating to charitable activities, events, services, developments, seminars, workshops and donation campaigns, which may be dealt with or provided by FFG or which FFG is involved;

    2. solicit from you donations or contributions to FFG for the purposes of furthering the objectives of FFG;

    3. conduct research and analysis relating to FFG website and charitable activities, events, services and developments which may be dealt with or provided by FFG or which FFG is involved;

    from time to time, through various channels such as direct mailing, emails, telephones, SMS or facsimile, etc., with your prior consent.

  2. In the event that FFG intend to provide [in return for gain,] your personal data which you have voluntarily provided to FFG, to any third party, FFG shall seek your prior written consent.

  3. Such use and transfer of your personal data by FFG shall be consistent to that which you have indicated no objection to, or which you have consented to.

  4. According to the PD(P)O, you may, at any time, withdraw your consent and choose not to receive information from FFG. You may send your request to FFG in the following ways. Please note that your request will be effective within 7 working days after FFG’s receipt of your request.

    1. By Post:

      Food For Good

      Unit 1902-04, 19/F, FWD Financial Centre,

      308 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong

    2. By Email: info@foodforgood.org.hk

    3. By Phone: 2568 2922 (within office hours)

  1. FFG website may include hyperlinks to 3rd party websites, social networking service (such as facebook), and/or other social media platforms (such as Social Twist), hereinafter collectively known as "Third Party Website(s)"). The personal data collection and protection policies of Third Party Website(s) may differ from FFG website and we advise you to read those policies before divulging personal information thereon. FFG will not be responsible for the contents and personal data protection policies of any Third Party Website(s). All risks, losses and damages arising out of and/or incidental to access to Third Party Website(s) through FFG website will be borne solely by you. Under no circumstances will FFG be held liable for any responsibility (legal or otherwise) associated with Third Party Websites.

  2. A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website. Cookies are used by FFG to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to FFG website and the users' preference of websites and online services offered on FFG website. You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of FFG website, such as saving your preferences in using the FFG website and accessing some online services (if any) on FFG website.

  3. Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of FFG website and any services offered on FFG website; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of FFG website and the services / online advertisements provided on FFG website. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected. You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to FFG website, but you will not be able to use some of the FFG functions, such as changing text size and accessing online services offered through FFG website.